The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Burras Menhir

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Burhos

Nearest Town:Camborne (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW679344 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 9' 48.5" N
Longitude:   5° 15' 0.88" W

Added by phil

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by hamish <b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by hamish <b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Burras Menhir</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We went to Paignton zoo earlier on today, the kids asked "what next dad",
"umm, some stones maybe" I replied, pushing my luck,
That went better than I expected so we drove back into Cornwall and headed for Redruth, no mean feat with the A30 being widened and so, actual hell on the roads.

A trio of sites for this evenings delectation, with blue skies and bright sunshine, I pulled up at the entrance to the farm house and saw the tall stone not far away. If you look on Google earth streetview there's an actual stone head on his way over to the stone.
The stones not far from the road but a locked gate needs to be climbed over, so we did. Private property or not a look from the road aint never going to be enough. En route to the stone a car drove up the farm house driveway, we had a good look at the stone, took a few photos, copped a feel and made our way back to the car.
No problem.
postman Posted by postman
5th August 2015ce

visited 14.4.10.
What a whoppa! Situated at the entrance of (Leazby?) farm. The stone is a good 10ft tall and unmissable from the B3297. When I visited I parked at the farm entrance (next to a Tesco lorry which had broken down!) and observed the stone from the fence. The small field which the stone stands in is clearly private and was full of sheep at the time.
Posted by CARL
26th April 2010ce

I liked this stone, although it is re-erected it has a certain ambience. If you have a chance to talk to the farmer he (for a Cornishman) gets quite chatty about it. hamish Posted by hamish
23rd November 2004ce
Edited 24th November 2004ce

Easily seen from the road, access through the farm gate. stubob Posted by stubob
19th August 2002ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This 9.8 foot menhir first recorded in 1906.
It stands just over a mile south west of Carmenellis.

It was re-erected in the early seventies and unsimpathetically set in a base of concrete.
Posted by phil
2nd December 2001ce
Edited 24th March 2013ce