Corrie

Nearest Town:Callander (19km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS495950 / Sheet: 57

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Corrie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Corrie</b>Posted by greywether

One of, I think, the few cup and ring-marked large boulders in Scotland - there's another at Newbigging. Most carvings are on outcrop or smaller stones.

Had a long and interesting chat with the farmer who had been there for over 40 years. He remembered Morris coming to first record the site. His most recent visitors were "two dutchmen". That must have been you Jan and Gus!

GPS reading NS 49507 95044.

There is a cup-marked stone at NS 491 951.

Access. Very easy. You can drive up to and park at NS 4960 9514 then follow S bank of stream to the stone. A drop down a steep bank is necessary if you want a close view.

Visited 15 December 2004
greywether Posted by greywether