Strathblane

Nearest Town:Milngavie (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NS564794 / Sheet: 64

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strathblane</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Strathblane</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Strathblane</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Strathblane</b>Posted by greywether <b>Strathblane</b>Posted by greywether

A three foot high stone in a sea of three foot high stones (it's in a churchyard). Quite comical, really. Walked around the graveyard twice before I could find it. Probably says more about me than the stone, that! follow that cow Posted by follow that cow
21st April 2005ce
Edited 28th April 2005ce

This 1.1m high stone sits amongst the gravestones in the parish churchyard. Just inside the entrance slightly to your right.

Visited 15 December 2004
greywether Posted by greywether