Sibleyback Menhir

Nearest Town:Liskeard (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX241738 / Sheet: 201

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sibleyback Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Sibleyback Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Sibleyback Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Sibleyback Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Sibleyback Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Sibleyback Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

After many years of thinking about it I finally got out to this stone this week. It takes a bit of doing and there are plenty of interesting diversions along the way. I parked at the Hurlers and took the track north that leads out to Golddiggings Quarry (passing Craddock circle). Once at the Quarry I dropped down to a lower level and followed a very rough track along the side of the Witheybrook marsh. This brings you to a gate which allows the only access into a section of open access land that is well fenced off with horizontal barbed wire all along its boundary.
Keeping low you have to follow the edge of the marsh, avoiding the wet bits, to reach the area known as Newell Tor. (this does include going through small areas that are not open access, so you do it off your own backs and don't quote me if you get approached by landowners telling you to bugger off!)
The stone sits at the west end of the enclosed fields that make up the mediaeval settlement area on the slope of Newell Tor, it stands proud and is easily seen from below. On the hillside behind it are several hut circles including one circular enclosure inside the field to the right. I was unsure if this was an 'antiquity', it is undoubtedly old but there was no sign of a doorway...
I did not venture far up the hillside and I am sure there is more to explore. As far as I know a detailed survey of the area has not been undertaken and so there could be other sites lurking.
Despite the fact that the hill is within site of the Cheesewring it is a difficult place to get to. I would not recommend it to the casual visitor but I will endeavour to get out there again and explore further.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Nearly 8 feet tallstands on Siblyback moor by a trackway that runs alongside Withey brook.

There are remains of prehistoric fields and huts nearby. there is also a post medieval settlement in the vicinity