The Cochno Stone

• The Cochno Stone

OS Ref (GB):   NS505739 / Sheet: 64

Added by greywether

Fire Crews Fighting Mud For Cochno Stone Archaeologists

New excavation

A prehistoric stone panel said to be the “most important in Europe” is being unearthed for the first time in 50 years - next to a housing estate in Clydebank... continues...

A matter of trust: New excavation

This week I will be opening up a trial trench to examine a prehistoric site, on the fringe of Glasgow, that was buried 51 years ago beneath a 1m layer of soil and turf.

The site is called the Cochno Stone and it is one of the most spectacular and extensive panels of prehistoric rock-art in Britain... continues...
juamei Posted by juamei

5000-year-old Cochno Stone carving may be revealed

A set of mysterious, 5,000-year-old rock carvings could see the light of day again, after being buried 50 years ago to protect them from vandals.

The Cochno Stone in West Dunbartonshire bears what is considered to be the finest example of Bronze Age “cup and ring” carvings in Europe... continues...
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by tiompan <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by tiompan <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by tiompan <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by tiompan <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by tiompan <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by tiompan <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>The Cochno Stone</b>Posted by greywether

No digging today , it wasn't raining , but did find a new previously unrecorded find nearby tiompan Posted by tiompan

THE SAD TALE OF THE COCHNO STONE
NMRS Number NS57SW 32

The Cochno Stone is one of the most extensively decorated and most interesting rock art sites in this part of Scotland.

The good news is that the rock still exists in its original location; the bad news (for some) is that, around 50 years ago, it was covered by about a metre of soil to protect it from further vandalism.

The worse news is that it does not seem to have been properly recorded before it was covered. Morris refers to several drawings of the site which are consistent in recording the main features but contain many differences on the minor ones.

As well as a splendid array of cup and ring-markings, there are spirals, a circled cross, two four-toed feet and a lot more.

He produced a drawing for The Prehistoric Rock Art of Southern Scotland (posted) incorporating as many features from the different drawings as he thought reasonable but this can be no substitute for a proper recording.

If you visit the site, you can get an impression of its immense size from the surrounding wall which remains.
greywether Posted by greywether

PDF article containing original sketch of the Cochno Stone.