The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Aughsullish SW

Wedge Tomb

<b>Aughsullish SW</b>Posted by bogmanImage © Charles Coughlan
Also known as:
  • Knockshanbrittas (B)

Nearest Town:Cappamore (12km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   R877574 / Sheet: 66
Latitude:52° 40' 3.81" N
Longitude:   8° 10' 54.6" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Aughsullish SW</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aughsullish SW</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aughsullish SW</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aughsullish SW</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aughsullish SW</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a very neglected site but worth visiting, it is one field above Knockshanbrittas (A) Wedge Tomb and easy to locate just inside a gate, a wall has been built around it, you can see the remains of an old gate thrown near the tomb, the chamber itself it quite large bogman Posted by bogman
1st December 2009ce
Edited 1st December 2009ce