Priddy Henges (incomplete 4th circle)

Henge

Added by juamei

Web searches for Priddy Henges (incomplete 4th circle)

<b>Priddy Henges (incomplete 4th circle)</b>Posted by postman

Boxing Day 2004

In order to work off the festive feast decided to drag the outlaws up to Priddy for a walk. Didn't mention my reasons for choosing the area...
Walked up through the barrows that fill the area to the road beside the henges.
Stood on the gate and looked into the field containing them but could not make out where they were. Didn't enter as there were horses in the field and one of my fellow walkers said that the land was owned by the local hunt kennels, not the sort of people who welcome trespassers! even during the festive period.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
3rd January 2005ce

[visited 28/11/04] Yet to get into the field to have a close-up look at this, but through the hedge and the gate its little more than a ripple in the grass. The barrows in the henge are semi-visible but as with the henge, clearly ploughed out. The whole site has that fuzzy look about it. Sadly there is also a hedge across the henge so you can't even see the whole thing in one go.

The field containing the henge is on a country lane with 70mph cutthroughers, so if you keep your wits about you access is good as they don't come along that often.
juamei Posted by juamei