The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hindwell Cursus

Cursus (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Four Stones Cursus

Nearest Town:Kington (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO244605 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 14' 13.31" N
Longitude:   3° 6' 25.96" W

Added by BrigantesNation

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Aerial images from the survey on the Walton Basin (The Walton Basin Project: Excavation and Survey in a Prehistoric Landscape 1993-7), and a 3D fly through reconstruction at the Radnorshire Museum in Llandrindod Wells both confirm the existance of this Cursus. ShropshireTraveller Posted by ShropshireTraveller
2nd September 2006ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Possible cursus with the south west end at SO24496052 and the north east end at SO24926074.

Shows on a combination of aerial photographs and as a combination of cropmark features. The site is 474m long and 54m wide with no definite terminals.
Posted by BrigantesNation
29th November 2004ce
Edited 28th March 2006ce


Add a link Add a link

Local history website with good prehistory coverage.
Posted by BrigantesNation
29th November 2004ce
Edited 30th November 2004ce