Hasting Hill Cursus

Cursus

Longitude:   1° 26' 48" W

Added by BrigantesNation

<b>Hasting Hill Cursus</b>Posted by ChroniX <b>Hasting Hill Cursus</b>Posted by ChroniX

From the SMR:

"The monument includes a cursus, causewayed enclosure and round barrows which have been identified through aerial photography, lying 600m south of Hastings Hill Farm. No upstanding earthwork remains of these survive but the evidence of aerial photography and limited excavation has confirmed that significant remains survive beneath the present ground surface. Sections of the ditches of both the cursus and causewayed enclosure were excavated by the Department of Archaeology, University of Durham in 1980. The cursus is orientated north-south. At its northern terminus the cursus is 47m wide and is defined by a 1m wide, asymmetrical 'V' shaped ditch, which was 0.4m deep. The southern terminus has not been identified, but the cursus is at least 400m long. The causewayed enclosure lies 10m north west of the northern terminus of the cursus. It is an irregular oval, 92m by 65m, with its long axis orientated north-west, south-east defined by a 1m-2.2m wide ditch, which is 0.2m-0.3m deep. It has entrances in the north west and south east perimeter of the enclosure. One of the round barrows, which is 9m in diameter, is on the eastern perimeter of the enclosure. The other round barrow ditches are located just east of the cursus, 400m south of the causewayed enclosure. One of these has been measured at 20m-22m diameter. The cursus, causewayed enclosure and round barrows are interpreted as being of Neolithic date"

Sunderland Pathfinder

Link to SMR entry