Castleton 7

Nearest Town:Alloa (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS855882 / Sheet: 65

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by greywether <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by greywether <b>Castleton 7</b>Posted by greywether

See NMRS NS88NE 30

This was the one I really wanted to find. Cup and nine rings - not many of them around.

My expectations were low. I had only a six-figure grid reference and the briefest of descriptions to go by and they were nearly 20 years old. Surely the site would be covered over by now.

However, I can confirm that is is there .... and looking wonderful. The rings and the seven radial grooves were very clear in the low sun. It measures 60 cm across.

Quite easy to find. It is in an open area between the gorse bushes at the far end of the ridge which runs NW from the farm. NS 85523 88185

This is site 7a in Canmore. All that you can see are the cup and nine rings and a cup and four rings. Their outer rings appear to be joined.

There should be a lot more here but it is probably covered and I was not going to start stripping the turf.

I could not locate the nearby 7b and 7c but I was happy. I'd found the main reason for the trip.

Visited 28 November 2004