The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Long Dale

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Long Dale</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Smerril Moor

Nearest Town:Bakewell (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK186608 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 8' 37.13" N
Longitude:   1° 43' 18.82" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Long Dale</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Over the last 6 years since making my misc post I've been back to Long Dale too many times to recall looking for some kinda evidence of the Neolithic settlement/camp that is said to be in the area of the barrow of the same date. Nothing remains on the surface as in earthworks or depressions so I've been going solely on flint finds from the many mole hills in the area. And so my best guess is it would've probably been around 100m to the east of the barrow as I've found, getting on for several hundred pieces of waste flint flakes here but nothing else in the area. stubob Posted by stubob
6th October 2010ce
Edited 22nd April 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There's not a lot left of this barrow. A low mound measuring about 10x11m in diameter.

When Bateman excavated here in the 1850's he discovered a limestone cist divided into 2 compartments. One contained the mixed bones of 12 people as well as burnt wood and bone, animal bones, potsherds and a flint knife/spear head.
The other compartment held the crouched skeleton of a woman, along with flint artefacts.

It's thought the burial mound dates to the late Neolithic.

J. Barnatt's "Barrow Corpus"
B Marsden's "The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire"
T. Bateman's "10yrs Digging........."
stubob Posted by stubob
24th November 2004ce
Edited 16th February 2005ce