Long Dale

• Smerril Moor

Nearest Town:Bakewell (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK186608 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

<b>Long Dale</b>Posted by stubob

Over the last 6 years since making my misc post I've been back to Long Dale too many times to recall looking for some kinda evidence of the Neolithic settlement/camp that is said to be in the area of the barrow of the same date. Nothing remains on the surface as in earthworks or depressions so I've been going solely on flint finds from the many mole hills in the area. And so my best guess is it would've probably been around 100m to the east of the barrow as I've found, getting on for several hundred pieces of waste flint flakes here but nothing else in the area. stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 22nd April 2011ce

There's not a lot left of this barrow. A low mound measuring about 10x11m in diameter.

When Bateman excavated here in the 1850's he discovered a limestone cist divided into 2 compartments. One contained the mixed bones of 12 people as well as burnt wood and bone, animal bones, potsherds and a flint knife/spear head.
The other compartment held the crouched skeleton of a woman, along with flint artefacts.

It's thought the burial mound dates to the late Neolithic.