The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Round Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Round Hill</b>Posted by fitzcoraldoImage © fitzcoraldo
Also known as:
  • Botton Howe

Nearest Town:Guisborough (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ594016 / Sheet: 93
Latitude:54° 24' 22.1" N
Longitude:   1° 5' 5.22" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Round Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Round Hill</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
07/05/2016 - Easy walk up from Clay Bank car park. Cairn on summit with trigpoint on top. Thick cloud today so the views (which I bet are good) will have to wait until next time. thelonious Posted by thelonious
15th May 2016ce
Edited 15th May 2016ce

This is a fairly non-descript round barrow with a trig point planted on top of it and is the highest point of the North York Moors. The trig pillar is 1489ft (454m) above sea level. The views alone are worth the walk. This part of the moors seems to have it's own weather system. I witnessed the cloud level drop from a few thousand feet to ground level in a matter of a couple minutes.

Another nice feature to look out for is the lovely Hand Stone. There are a number of Hand Stones on the NYM but I think this is my favourite. The carved 'waist' gives it a sort of totem pole look.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
19th November 2004ce
Edited 19th November 2004ce