The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Preas Mairi

Chambered Cairn

<b>Preas Mairi</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Contin Mains, Pris Maree

Nearest Town:Dingwall (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH461558 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 33' 57.94" N
Longitude:   4° 34' 23.62" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Preas Mairi</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Strange, is it not, that someone looking for a location for a family burial ground should choose an area incorporating the remains of a neolithic burial cairn. But that's what's happened here.

So it was largely curiosity (and the fact that the site is on the way to Heights of Brae) which led me here despite unpromising reports about access and surviving remains.

The burial ground was, as anticipated, surrounded by a wall, gated and padlocked but, in the corner where the cairn sits, you can just see over the wall.

As for the surviving remains, if you don't expect a lot, you won't be disappointed!

Access. Park in Contin village. Short walk.

Visited 31 October 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
18th November 2004ce
Edited 18th November 2004ce