Urra Moor

Nearest Town:Guisborough (14km N)

Latest posts for Urra Moor

Round Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Round Hill</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Round Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

07/05/2016 - Easy walk up from Clay Bank car park. Cairn on summit with trigpoint on top. Thick cloud today so the views (which I bet are good) will have to wait until next time. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Face Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Face Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Urra Moor Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Urra Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo<b>Urra Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Face Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

The Face Stone is a bit of a mystery. When you read about it you will see it described in non-commital terms like 'celtic look' or 'celtic type'.
The stone is mentioned in the first preamble of the Duncombe Estate (1642) and therefore predates the erection of the majority of the moorland waymarking stones in the early 1700's.

The stone sits beside the Cleveland Way and whatever it's origin, it's a lovely, scary stone, well worth a visit.

This is a fairly non-descript round barrow with a trig point planted on top of it and is the highest point of the North York Moors. The trig pillar is 1489ft (454m) above sea level. The views alone are worth the walk. This part of the moors seems to have it's own weather system. I witnessed the cloud level drop from a few thousand feet to ground level in a matter of a couple minutes.

Another nice feature to look out for is the lovely Hand Stone. There are a number of Hand Stones on the NYM but I think this is my favourite. The carved 'waist' gives it a sort of totem pole look.

Urra Moor Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

You won't find this lovely stone on the map or on the MAGIC website but it's definitely there, sitting beside the Cleveland Way.
The easiest way to access this area is to follow the Cleveland Way from the B1257. There is a covenient car park at the top of Clay Bank

Round Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Round Hill</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo