Beggarbog

Nearest Town:Hexham (14km E)

<b>Beggarbog</b>Posted by Hob <b>Beggarbog</b>Posted by Hob <b>Beggarbog</b>Posted by Hob

Can't miss this one – directly opposite the N.T. carp park for Housesteads.
A large Barrow, approximately 30 paces x 20 paces x 3 metres high.
Access is very easy – over the field gate and you are there.
From the top of the Barrow there are good views across to Housesteads Roman Fort – if that is of interest to you?
5th October 2010ce

28m diameter, over 3m high. Right next to the 'so-called housesteads' car park, on the other side of the road. Unrecorded 18thC excavation has left a great wide ditch running through the middle. It's been neglected in favour of more recent, rather irritating archaeology.

There are a couple of smaller relatives nearby, situated, as this one is, in the dip between two picturesque lines of crags. This one is right next to a gate off the B-road, so is much easier to find than the others, which don't get higher than half a metre, and are easily missed when the grass is longer in the summer.