Gwempa

Nearest Town:Kidwelly (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN445111 / Sheet: 159

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gwempa</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwempa</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwempa</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwempa</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Gwempa</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Gwempa</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Gwempa</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Gwempa</b>Posted by Kammer

Easy enough to access once you know which field gate to go through!
The one you need is at the junction on the minor road immediately to the south of the stone – under the electricity pylon cables. There is room to squeeze a car in at the gate opposite.
The stone itself is quite large; approx 6ft high x 2.5ft wide x 1.5 ft thick.
The stone is dark in colour and square(ish) in shape
Well worth a visit when in the area.
4th July 2011ce

Theres nothing one can do to escape these damn pylons round here, it wasnt the first time i'd been slightly freaked by the fizz and crackle from above this morning either, some times I think they do it on purpose, perhaps the council or farmers pay a bonus to the pylon erecters if they can people orrf my land.
One side of the stone (the one with the tiny gorge at the top) was two tone, a nice mottled shiny grey with lichen and moss, whilst the lower half was a fetching manure colour, not that odd really when one examines closer and realises that it is manure.
Kammer is right, this stone needs respect, and then some.
1st September 2008ce

Visited 23rd May 2004: This is a fantastic stone. It's slap bang underneath a load of power cables and standing in the shadow of an enormous pylon, but that's part of the charm.

There's no public right of way near Gwempa. The stone is just about visible from the road, but we decided to take a closer look (the field didn't have any crops or livestock in it). Parking is a considerable problem because the lanes are so narrow.

Once we got to the stone Louise was less than happy about the drone of electricity from the cables above us. I just marvelled at the arrogance of the people who strung them right above the stone. Amazing! It reminded me a bit of Tinkinswood.

Gwempa has survived the rigours of modern agriculture, and the insult of almost being stomped on by a pylon, so pay it a visit if you're passing; It needs some respect.