Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)

Nearest Town:Kidwelly (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN432102 / Sheet: 159

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)</b>Posted by Kammer

'Visited' 2.7.11
My O/S map shows that there are 4 standing stone here but I could only see 3.
This was my last site of the day and we were already running very late.
We continued down the minor road south west from the Gwempa Standing Stone and pulled over by a field gate. From here the stones could be easily seen across the valley and with the help of my trusty binoculars I had a very good view of the stones.
There is a single triangular shaped stone on its own and a short distance away the other two stones. One was also triangular (looked about twice as big as the first stone) and the other was more of a traditional 'standing stone' shape.
It looked as if access to the stone would be easy enough although you would need to ask permission at the nearby farm. It would only be a short, flat walk from the farm
Unfortunately I only had time for a 'distance view' as we had to start the journey home. This wasn't helped when I discovered I had left my sun glasses on the gate post and we had to turn around to get them.
4th July 2011ce

The road closest to the stones had cows in it and I didnt like the sound of a manor house so close to the stones. My lack of respect for Welsh farmers forced me to make a clandestine visit. I make only few apologies for this but heck it is more fun sneaking about like ninja trained SAS. I made my way along hedges from the east, furthest away from the big house, so it was over the gate by the road, through a really muddy gateless gap in the hedge, then not wanting to go over another gate I tried to squeeze between some barbed wire but messed it up some how and ended up with a bleeding two inch scatch to my forehead, poetic justice maybe, I was sweating so much that I couldnt tell if it was blood dripping down my face or sweat. After a long swear at my self I saw the first of the four stones a huge bulky monolith with better camouflague than any sas dude. 250 degrees of bramble round it and threats to be completely consumed by them but still a good place to sit for a while and nurse ones injuries.
About 100m to the south-west are the two stones with a smaller one 50m further on.
The smaller most northern stone is known as the pulpit stone, the taller southern stone is almost twisted. Luckily there were trees between me and the big house so when my daughter started shouting me from the gate up the hill I realised I'd been here too long and now would be a good time to go, as shouting kids are a dead give away to someones prescence even more than fleeing sheep.
God I hate farms.
1st September 2008ce

Visited 23rd May 2004: Not really a proper visit. We were pressed for time, and I decided not to try and get access to this site. I'm guessing that the stones stand on land belonging to Llechdwnni Manor House. At the very least, this would be a good place to start making enquiries.

Otherwise, take a pair of binoculars and view the stones from the road to the east.

The NMR record (available through Coflein) describes Meinillwydion as a stone pair:
Two erect monoliths, 30m appart. The northern stone is known as 'the pulpit'. Further stones are noted in the vicinity.
The Landranger Ordnance Survey map implies that there are four stones, and from the road three are visible. The eight figure grid reference cited on Coflein is SN43181019.