The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Is-coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (7.7.2013)
Also known as:
  • Iscoed
  • Maen Llwyd (Is-coed)

Nearest Town:Kidwelly (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN381112 / Sheet: 159
Latitude:51° 46' 31.84" N
Longitude:   4° 20' 49.13" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Is-coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Is-coed</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 9.4.11
We took the minor road north out of Ferryside and then took a chance and drove up the 'track' towards Iscoed Home Farm. This 'track' was just about drivable as the weather had been good and the mud hard. In hindsight it would have been more sensible to have walked up from the 'proper' minor road.
Anyway, a short way up the track you will see a metal field gate on your left, just after the trees. There is room to pull in here. Over the gate and a 30 second walk up to the brow of the hill will bring you into eye contact with the stone. The stone itself is a couple of minutes walk away. This is a large stone, about 2.5 metres high, with grooves running down one side.
It is worth walking up the hill a bit towards the derelict brick manor house to see the stunning views down towards the coast. No wonder they built a mansion on this spot – pity it has now gone to ruin. Well worth a visit when in the area.

**Don't make the mistake I made and tried to keep going north along the farm track to get to the other Maen Llwyd standing stone – the track stops in the farmer's vegetable plot! (I hope we didn't squash his grow bags when turning around!) There is also no access north from Ferryside along to coast road to Maen Llwyd (Llandyfaelog) – you have to approach from the road to the east.
Posted by CARL
13th April 2011ce

Visited 22nd May 2004: We parked on the road to Ferryside that runs to the south of the stone, and followed the footpath to Iscoed Home Farm. After the second fence (the first being the one that runs next to the road) we deviated from the path to take a peek at the standing stone. There were no crops in the field, so we ended up taking a closer look.

Iscoed Standing Stone is large (according to Coflein 2.25 metres tall and approximately 1 metre square in cross section). It's an extremely solid looking lump of rock! The stone stands below Iscoed Mansion, a beautifully ruined 17th century brick house which looks like it's being renovated. It's a lovely spot.

From down by the stone, trees obscure the views west, so you don't get the impression of being near the Towy Estuary. The proximity of the stone to the estuary, and the stream is interesting (the connection between sources of water and standing stones in the area is re-occurring). In this case, springs rise up in Iscoed (the wood to the east of the stone) and beyond.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
11th November 2004ce