Llyn Brenig 41

Nearest Town:Denbigh (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH979570 / Sheet: 116

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llyn Brenig 41</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 41</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 41</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 41</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 41</b>Posted by baza

It's really difficult to make any on site fieldnotes for fairly obvious reasons, and not owning a dingy I decided to at least get as close as I could, this meant a long walk from the carpark all the way round the head of the lake and then back down the other side.( With hind sight this was the wrong way to go as there is a carpark to the north-west on the B4501,go from here.)
I got soaked from the knees down and the very edges of the lakes banks are under cut and very easily collapsed ,so tread lightly.
The barrow looks to be around 2m tall