Salachary Stones

• Bealach Mor

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (16km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM841040 / Sheet: 55

Added by winterjc

Add an image Add an image
<b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by winterjc

These stones are just "round the corner" from Kintraw.

No views to Jura from here though as higher ground lies to the E, S and W.

There is parking available just to the E of the access track.

Visited 22 June 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
23rd June 2004ce

A friend and I visited this site in Feb. 2000. We drove (probably shouldn't have) half way up the track which leads to this place and used the map to take us across the rough bit of moor land after the track. This is well worth it. These are three very weathered, rough and spooky looking stones, which were aligned in a NNW to SSE line.
Today the alignment is not the aesthetic feature that grabs you - it's the spookily, comic way they now are. The N stone stands upright like a tooth, the middle stone is at an outrageous gravity defying angle and the S stone lies recumbent.
There is a feeling of power here, high up in the moorland.

Kilmartin House Museum