The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Salachary Stones

Standing Stones

<b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Bealach Mor

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (16km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM841040 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:56° 10' 46.33" N
Longitude:   5° 28' 44.45" W

Added by winterjc


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Salachary Stones</b>Posted by winterjc

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
These stones are just "round the corner" from Kintraw.

No views to Jura from here though as higher ground lies to the E, S and W.

There is parking available just to the E of the access track.

Visited 22 June 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
23rd June 2004ce

A friend and I visited this site in Feb. 2000. We drove (probably shouldn't have) half way up the track which leads to this place and used the map to take us across the rough bit of moor land after the track. This is well worth it. These are three very weathered, rough and spooky looking stones, which were aligned in a NNW to SSE line.
Today the alignment is not the aesthetic feature that grabs you - it's the spookily, comic way they now are. The N stone stands upright like a tooth, the middle stone is at an outrageous gravity defying angle and the S stone lies recumbent.
There is a feeling of power here, high up in the moorland.
Posted by winterjc
25th November 2001ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Kilmartin House Museum


This is an excellent, informative site. The link is to photo and description of Salachary Stones
Posted by winterjc
25th November 2001ce