Lochorodale 2

Chambered Cairn

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR662152 / Sheet: 68

Added by greywether

Lochorodale 1 Chambered Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by greywether <b>Lochorodale 2</b>Posted by greywether

Arriving at the summit of the very minor road ascending Achnabrand Glen (from the B842 to approx north-east) following an afternoon of - it has to be said - sensory overload at Greenland I readily admit to being more than pleasantly surprised at the substantial nature of the chambered cairn located here, a little south of this very steep section of tarmacadam. Just the thing to round off an excellent day upon Kintyre, an opportunity to watch the last rays of the sun sink below the coniferous tree line embraced by the calming presence of this most ancient stone pile, prior to parking up for the night.

OK, Greywether didn't rate the remains of this Clyde-type chambered long cairn... but then, with cairn material still rising to approx (my) head height, together with several large façade orthostats and a couple of chamber slabs still remaining in situ... I beg to differ. Quite understandably, having searched for many a vague, grassy undulation in southern England, my megalithic standards are somewhat less exacting.

Even during my late May visit the monument is very overgrown with ubiquitous fern obscuring much of the body of the long cairn; nevertheless the remaining southern half of the west-facing façade stands proud of the vegetation according the site a memorable profile... particularly when looking eastwards across the monument down the glen. Ditto the remains of the axial chamber, which, I would assume, was entered from the west through the façade. I'm afraid I could find no trace of the anticipated lateral chamber. Whether this inability was due to the obvious past disruption, the overgrown nature of the monument... or simply the fact that it doesn't exist... is I guess a moot point.

Having subsequently read Carl's notes I would say that, bearing in mind the minor nature of the road, a winter visit is probably not recommended unless you have a 4x4... and know how to use it. I could be wrong, but assumption is this route will not be gritted? Hence if, upon struggling up the road, no long cairn is forthcoming, I suggest visitors look for a small rise to the left (south), climb that and the site will (surely?) be seen to be located exactly where it should be.

Furthermore, if time permits, a visit to the excellent companion chambered cairn at Lochorodale 1 is highly recommended.

Visited 26.7.15

From the B842 take the minor road signposted Dalsmeran. Drive up the steep and narrow road, past Homeston Farm, until you reach a kink in the road at the top of the hill. The cain is (somewhere) next to the road on the left (when looking uphill).

We were staying in the lovely (and posh!) Oatfield House B+B and this site was only a short distance drive to the south. How could I not visit?

Unfortunately the site was totally overgrown with chest high ferns. I trampled about in the wet vegetation but there wasn't a hope of finding the remains of this chambered cairn.

This is definitely a site which requires a winter visit.

On the plus side there are fine views to be had as you drive back down the hill over the surrounding countryside.
5th August 2015ce

There are a number of good chambered cairns on Kintrye worth seeking out - but this isn't one of them. It's near the road but that's the best that can be said for it.

Very ruined and in deep bracken in the summer, it has half a facade and about one eighth of a chamber which, unusually, faces W.

Lochorodale 1 is in the forest at NR659162 and was not visited.

Visited 25 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Latest posts for Lochorodale 2

Lochorodale 1 (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Although there are actually less standing stones here than at the not too distant Lochorodale 2... this monument - in my opinion - fully justifies its numerical primacy on account of its wondrous location overlooking the eponymous loch. And, to be fair, a substantial volume of cairn material remains in situ, together with four heavy slabs forming a chamber to the north-west. OK, a façade would have been nice (assuming one existed as an original feature?); but with a view like that.....

It is possible to park at the entrance to the stony track just south-west of the house at Lochorodale, that is just before the road begins the steep climb to the summit of the glen and Lochorodale 2. Following the track northwards a grassy diversion to the left is soon encountered which will take the inquisitive visitor straight to where he or she wants to be in short order. I, however, conscious of my dodgy route finding in forestry with old OS maps, elect to stick with the primary route. I would recommend this option since the views are better, the track subsequently veering to the left (west) to meet its neighbour below the southern face of a rocky crag.

The track peters out servicing a holiday home - or so it would appear (certainly a good place to rent out for a week or two if you fancy staying somewhere off the beaten track, I'd have thought?) - it being possible to circle around the left hand (western) flank of the crag to reach the monument. This is the approach I take but, in retrospect, I would suggest that ascending the crag directly northwards is the preferred option since this accords a grandstand, sweeping vista of the chambered cairn set in its landscape below.

The Clyde-type chambered long cairn sits to the left of a forestry plantation which partially obscures the onward view across the loch to the north-west; nevertheless I really think the setting is something special. As mentioned the monument appears pretty well defined, according to JG Scott (1952) and - as expected - AS Henshall (1972) the NW-SE facing cairn rising to approx "5ft to 6ft high near the centre". The chunky chamber stones project "1ft 3ins to 2ft" from the surface of the cairn forming the perfect spot to lie back, take in the glorious view and eat lunch. Yeah, this really is a superb place to simply sit and do nothing for a couple of hours, particularly if the weather is kind. Hey, I even had a bit of a stiff breeze to keep the midges at bay. A very welcome bonus indeed.

So in summary: not an overwhelmingly great chambered cairn, if relative merit is determined solely upon the criterion of quality of archaeology... but, of course, there are many other aspects to take into consideration, are there not? Consequently I reckon this is a classically located site worthy of seeking out for an extended visit.

And that, I guess, is that except to mention that the 1:25K map depicts a cup marked stone nearby at NR656161. The RCAHMS [1971] reckon this is "A cup-marked boulder, 1.7m by 1.1m by 0.5m high, bearing at least fourteen cups." Didn't visit myself since the lure of Blasthill was too great. But there you are.

Lochorodale 1 (Chambered Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Lochorodale 1</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN