Berneray

See individual sites for details

Sgalabraig Souterrain Souterrain

Latest posts for Berneray

Showing 1-10 of 45 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Cladh Maolrithe (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

After the chamber cairn and possible chamber cairn on the south side it was time to head to the top of the hill to meet the spectacular standing stone of Cladh Maolrithe.

My first thought when clambering towards the site was that I'd entered a henge. According to Canmore it might be a very well houked cairn or a burial yard. There might well have been a very very small chapel built right next to the stone. The aerial photo on the aforementioned site looks like huge basin.

It is a stunning standing stone with stunning views. Time to splash my way back downhill, at least the rain had stopped.

2nd November 2019ce

Loch Borve (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Just a short distance before I reached the chamber on Beinn A'chlaidh I found what looked the remnants of chamber cairn or cist looking down on Loch Borve. The capstone is supported by slabs on both sides and appears to set within a small mound. Some cairn material does remain around the central area to a distance of 5m to 6m.

Like the other prehistoric sites in the area most of the stones have been removed to make roads, dykes and blackhouses. Not many people would approach by this route so maybe no surprise it hasn't been noticed.

All the details, grid ref and photos have been sent to Canmore.

2nd November 2019ce

Beinn A'chlaidh (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

After a good look at the remains of Sgalabraig I headed back to the village hall and retraced my steps back to the coastal road and headed back towards the ferry terminal. Instead of going to the terminal I headed straight on to the roads end to climb Beinn A'chlaidh from the south east in an effort to the find the chamber cairn.

Finding the chamber cairn was reasonable enough, however there is no path and underfoot conditions, on this day, were marshy until the reasonable dryness of the heather.

Two slabs remain in place and at least three other stones would have also stood. Magnificent views south and west especially over to Boreray.

Great wee site.

2nd November 2019ce

Sgalabraig (Cairn circle) — Folklore

At Sgalabraig, where rocky outcrops rise above the rough pasture, there is to be found an arrangement of ancientstones, some of which may also have Viking associations.

The most prominent of these is called the Chair Stone. The purpose of the site is open to speculation, but it may have been a Viking court or meeting place with the Chair Stone as the seat of the judge and a prominent stone opposite, the place for the accused. The site could also have been a burial ground.

2nd November 2019ce

Sgalabraig Souterrain — Fieldnotes

Head west from the cairn / stone and you'll walk straight to the scant remains of a souterrain. Most of the site has been used as lintils and in various buildings.

What does remain is the outline of the souterrains start and end indicated by some stones still in place. The hollowed out section being the actual souterrain minus stones.

If visiting Sgalabraig Cairn you might as well take the short stroll to the nearby earthhouse.

2nd November 2019ce

Sgalabraig (Cairn circle) — Fieldnotes

Heading back down the 'Hillock of the Sun' I walked back along the road heading east, then take the first minor road heading south which ends at the village hall.

From the hall head straight west along a track of sorts and look slightly to the south for a stone shaped a chair. This, the Chair Stone, was once used by the Vikings as a court and by others as a place of execution.

Canmore say its a cairn and some say its the remnants of a stone circle. Personally I think its both, no reason why not. Not much remains but several stones are set on edge and earthfast. Probably like a lot sites in the Uists / Benbecula / Beneray this site had multi purposes.

2nd November 2019ce

Cnoc Na Greana (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

By the time we'd reached Berneray the weather eventually caught us up and it decided to chuck it down. However we went through the village of Borve until we parked near the United Free church.

Upwards to not so aptly named 'Hillock of the Sun', supposedly were sun worship happened. I could have been done with these guys, the rain kept falling.

4 stones can be seen, a glacerial, 2 chamber stones and a further stone which perhaps might have been a kerb. More stones, possibly the rest of the chamber lay beneath the surface. Canmore give a width of 14m which would match the remaining stone scatter. The bulk of the stones probably went into the making of the islands roads.

Good site despite the drenching.

2nd November 2019ce

Cladh Maolrithe (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
21st September 2019ce