The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Kilpheder Wheelhouse

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Kilpheder Wheelhouse</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Kilphedir
  • Cille Pheadair

Nearest Town:Uig (79km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF733203 / Sheet: 31
Latitude:57° 9' 25.02" N
Longitude:   7° 24' 16.42" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilpheder Wheelhouse</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The privately-funded excavation of Kilpheder in 1952 by Tom Lethbridge with the help of a local skipper helped bring about an awareness of this class of monument.

Sadly, there is little to be seen at the site now other than the tops of some wall courses.

Access. Drive NW along the track from Cille Phaidair village until you reach a crossroads. Park here. Continue walking NW for about 200m. The site is in a mound on your right.

Visited 29 July 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
30th September 2004ce
Edited 30th September 2004ce