The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Tigh Cloiche

Chambered Cairn

<b>Tigh Cloiche</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • South Clettraval

Nearest Town:Uig (65km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF752710 / Sheet: 18
Latitude:57° 36' 42.25" N
Longitude:   7° 26' 24.81" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tigh Cloiche</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tigh Cloiche</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tigh Cloiche</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tigh Cloiche</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Having read Canmore and other reports before the visit, I had expected to be underwhelmed by this site.

Comments like "has been much disturbed by secondary buildings and its present form bears little relationship to its original plan" do not raise expectations.

To my eyes, what you actually get is a well fairly well preserved Hebridean Passage Grave with a lintelled passage plus chamber with a few side stones still standing a most of the rest fallen into the chamber.

Any secondary building was limited to the outside cairn material and, reading the reports again after the visit, maybe that's what they meant.

But don't be put off. This is a site worth visiting especially if you've come to see Clettraval anyway.

Visited 27 July 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
29th September 2004ce
Edited 29th September 2004ce