Wheeldale Moor Cist

Cist

Nearest Town:Whitby (15km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE808984 / Sheets: 94, 100

Added by fitzcoraldo

<b>Wheeldale Moor Cist</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wheeldale Moor Cist</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

This site is on a track running from Wheeldale Road to Wheeldale Beck. It is marked on the OS map as Cists.
I was only able to find one almost definite cist-like structure but there are a number of other possibles. The cist is beside the Roman road.
From the cist there are views across the Wheeldale Beck to Hunt House Crag, Simon Howe and the Two Howes.

I've been intrigued by this site for a while and have had no luck on trying to find details of these cists. My only reference is that they are marked on the OS 1:25000 map.
I intially presumed they are of Roman origin given their location bedside the Wheeldale Roman road. I'm now not so sure. The cists occur on the junction of an east-west track with the north south Roman road. For quite a while now I have been developing the idea that many Roman roads may overlie existing ancient routes.
The east west track seems to run from Danby High Moor to the coast taking in many monuments including Shunner Howe, Blue Man I' The Moss (the largest monolith on the NYM), Hunt House (possible stone circle),Simon Howe, Lilla Howe, Brow Moor & the coast.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
'I should also like to comment on the 'road' across Wheeldale Moor, which you illustrated on the front cover. This structure is often referred to as one of the best surviving instances of unaltered, though robbed, Roman road construction. However, apart from being roughly on a line drawn between Cawthorn Roman camps and the Roman fortlet on Lease Rigg, it has none of the characteristics of a Roman road. It is restricted to Wheeldale Moor, and follows a sinuous course. It is also broken by watercourses. For some time I have suspected that this monument is in fact a Neolithic or Early Bronze Age boundary line'

An extract from a letter from the Archaeologist Blaise Vyner published in British Archaeology, no 29, November 1997
The full letter is here
14th June 2007ce

SE89NW 4 at SE809983 , remains of uncertain period in side of excavated road and site of two other cists wideford Posted by wideford