Seven Ways Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK098549 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by stubob <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Ways Cave</b>Posted by stubob

From the entrance of Thors cave follow the path up round the back and up to the top of the Tor, so the cave is directly below you, after admiring the view up and down the wooded Manifold valley, go left, right on the edge of the cliff is this fast getting overgrown cave.
A rather odd name, don't you think? seven ways what, into the cave or steaming fish?
The entrance to the cave today is through the large collapsed wide open area, once your in there, theres three arches through which to observe the sun not doing anything in particular. 180 degrees from the three arches the cave continues to go back for a while, it's not a big one, compared to Thor's cave it is but a slight depression.
Dont stay too long or you might not have enough time to explore Elderbush cave, one of the best places in all of England.
2nd October 2016ce

Seven Way's is a bit of an odd one, SK0982 5490. Today's entrance to the cave looks to be contained in chamber with collapsed roof, the outer rim of this 'chamber' can still be seen. On the northern section of the rim are 3 low arches in the rock, possibly entrances to the cave at some point.
Bit of a low dirty squeeze into the actual cave.

Quite close to the Elderbush Cave, although nearer to the crag's edge.
stubob Posted by stubob
21st September 2004ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Excavated by Bramwell during the 1940/50's. He discovered a Neolithic burial, pottery (Peterborough Ware) and leaf shaped arrowheads.
The cave also contained later Roman and medieval artefacts.