The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cadborough Hill


<b>Cadborough Hill</b>Posted by spoonboyImage © spoonboy
Also known as:
  • Common Hills

Nearest Town:Swadlincote (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK291142 / Sheet: 128
Latitude:52° 43' 27.29" N
Longitude:   1° 34' 8.7" W

Added by spoonboy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cadborough Hill</b>Posted by spoonboy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is not a massive hillfort in the impressive way that Castle Ring (on fairly nearby Cannock Chase) is and I can find no trace of any mounds and ditches, even from the aerial photo available on photographed at the wrong time of year perhaps?

It is, however, in a pleasant setting and worth a walk if you're in the area. The hill itself is on private land, and divided between more than one landowner. A public footpath passes close by the bottom of the unwooded side of the hill so a fairly close look is possible and for those with a more optimistic view towards the current trespass laws a walk up the hill is also possible; in practice I've never experienced being harrassed by an irate farmer.

I found the following quote in a 19th century description of Leicestershire. The county boundaries have since been moved and Cadborough Hill is currently situated in Derbyshire:
"[Overseal] maintains its poor jointly with Nether Seal ; and between the two villages is a hill called Cadborough, supposed to have been an ancient British station, probably in connexion with that of Seckington, in Warwickshire. On the south side of the hill is a valley, called Dead-Dane Bottom ; and in an adjoining field is a tumulus, where human bones have been turned up by the plough."
Sadly, I can find no trace whatsoever of the tumulous mentioned in the quote.
Posted by spoonboy
17th September 2004ce
Edited 17th September 2004ce