Loch Glen Na Feannag

Nearest Town:Uig (56km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF838629 / Sheet: 22

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by greywether <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by greywether <b>Loch Glen Na Feannag</b>Posted by greywether

The walk from Oban Nam Faidh to the chamber cairn at Loch Glen Na Feannag may appear short but as well as the marsh we took a detour to NF 8382 6275 (https://canmore.org.uk/site/10285/north-uist-craonaval) and found nothing except the mound, sadly no sign of the stone.

Crossing the marsh first time proved lucky despite a couple of deep adventures, this time my luck ran out. Trying to stride a wee ditch I slipped down, the waterproofs rolled up and the wellingtons filled. As usual the smell from a disturbed bog was pretty hellish. Luckily A along with B didn't fall anywhere. Eventually we made it to Glen Na Feannag via the detour.

Like Oban Nam Fiadh this must have been an impressive site, it still is. Luckily there were hardly any ferns on this occasion. Several large slabs make up the chamber and several more lying at the cairns edge must be displaced capstones or lintels. As usual the sheiling hut builders have had a busy time.

After a good look round we spied a bridge in the distance to the north which we assumed correctly would be the road. We thought we'd have to trudge over the hill, by this time conditions were probably best described as nightmarish as the rain became heavier and the wind stronger. However, head northish skirting the two small lochs, follow the peat cutting until the road becomes visible. In what proved to be a complete fluke we headed west, turned the corner and found the car.

Chancy but good fun, but not at the time.

3rd September 2019ce

Another Hebridean Passage Grave.

This one gets into the record books as having the largest chamber of this type of monument - 6.0 x 3.7m. An oval which sits along the same axis as the passage.

Enough of the side stones are still visible to indicate its size and the remains of the massive slabs needed to roof a chamber of this size can be seen lying about.

For access - see Craonaval North.

greywether Posted by greywether