The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


St John Lee

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>St John Lee</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Also known as:
  • The Oakwood Stone

Nearest Town:Hexham (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY937655 / Sheet: 87
Latitude:54° 59' 1.92" N
Longitude:   2° 5' 54.44" W

Added by Hob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>St John Lee</b>Posted by Hob <b>St John Lee</b>Posted by Hob <b>St John Lee</b>Posted by Hob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>St John Lee</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Possible cist cover, in a church.

It probably came from the ridge nearby, having been found in field clearance, following the ploughing of some mounds which may have been burial cairns. So syas Stan B, and so says a nice handpainted explanatory sheet framed above the stone.

Very weathered, the motifs have been 'enhanced' by some kind of paint, porobably wtaercolour, which has soaked into the carvings. It's not in-your-face, like some painted enhancing I've seen, and I don't think it detracted from my appreciation of the carvings.

It's on the right hand side of the door as you enter. The Rev. was quite happy to allow access, and was quite chatty, being interested in the more recent archaology of the area.

Couldn't help thinking it would feel happier outside in the fresh air though, somewhere it wouldn't get battered by the elements, but I guess at least putting it in the church makes it easy to find.

Disabled access is fine, but if in a car, don't come from the east, via the hamlet of Anick, as the road gets very poor and very steep. Rather come from Acomb. If on a bike, it's worth the brief climb up to Anick, passing the ridge the stone originally came from, as it gives a bit of context to the carving.
Hob Posted by Hob
8th September 2004ce


Add a link Add a link

St John Lee on BRAC

rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
13th August 2007ce