The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Nether Bigging

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Girn o'Ness

Nearest Town:Stromness (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY301119 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:58° 59' 19.43" N
Longitude:   3° 12' 59.13" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stone structures where they remain at the loch end are subject to constant flooding. wideford Posted by wideford
7th September 2004ce

A promontory fort located on a tongue of land called Gernaness, behind and to the left of the Standing Stones Hotel. Most of the stones were taken for the farm at Nether Bigging, explaining the NMRS hesitancy as to site type. If there was a broch on the Neolithic settlement at Lochview then one is put in mind of Yesnaby where we have the Broch of Borwick and the Brough of Bigging in a similar situation.
There is also a promontory fort or ness-taking in the region of the Unstan tomb, the Point of Onston
wideford Posted by wideford
4th September 2004ce