The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Nine Barrows Down Long Barrow

Long Barrow

<b>Nine Barrows Down Long Barrow</b>Posted by A R CaneImage © A R Cane
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 456797

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SY995815 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 37' 57.29" N
Longitude:   2° 0' 25.45" W

Added by treehugger-uk

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Nine Barrows Down Long Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nine Barrows Down Long Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Nine Barrows Down Long Barrow</b>Posted by treehugger-uk


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This barrow nestles high upon the chalk downs of Purbeck Amongst an assortment of round barrows. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
6th September 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow on Ailwood Down, immediately adjacent to the round barrow group SY 98 SE 5. The barrow is extant as an earthwork mound 32 metres long and up to 12 metres wide. It is 0.5 metres high on the uphill northern side, and 2 metres high on the downhill southern side. It is orientated roughly northwest-southeast. During RCHME field investigation in 1986 a narrow shallow ditch was evident around the eastern part of the mound but could not be traced around the western part. Previously, slight depressions had been noted on the east, south and western sides. One of the round barrows appears to impinge on the ditch. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce