Dod Law Hillfort rock art

• Dod Law Excavation Site

Nearest Town:Coldstream (18km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU004317 / Sheet: 75

Added by Hob

Web searches for Dod Law Hillfort rock art

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by goffik <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by goffik <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by goffik <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by moey <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by moey Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Dod Law Hillfort rock art</b>Posted by Hob

Hob brought us up here one sunny(ish) afternoon. Last Friday in fact! Seems like ages ago!

A short walk through the golfcourse in Wooler stand several of these magnificent stones, carved with magical motifs. This particular one being within the ramparts of the hillfort.

Dripping water into the shapes and letting it run naturally into the grooves (giving it a gentle rub to spread it to the edges) really highlights the shapes.

The sun came out at just the right moment to take a few pics of the "ring of fire"... the water looked like molten metal for a couple fo minutes - fab!

We were happy here... I forgot for a while that I was on a golf course - wonder how many of these golfers know what they're walking among? Better than whacking a ball with a stick, I reckon!
goffik Posted by goffik
24th September 2004ce

Noticed last week, that the Shepherd's Cottage, just below the fort and decorated outcrops, is for sale. Bearing in mind that it has no vehicle access, there's a chance that it will be let out as a holiday place, and would make such a perfect setting for a tour of North Northumberland.

It looks a bit odd seeing a 'For Sale' sign on an IA hillfort. It really does look as if someone is flogging the fort, but it's not included in the deal, nor is the rock art.
22nd September 2004ce