Woodside

Nearest Town:Jedburgh (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NT645251 / Sheet: 74

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woodside</b>Posted by Martin <b>Woodside</b>Posted by Martin <b>Woodside</b>Posted by Martin <b>Woodside</b>Posted by Martin <b>Woodside</b>Posted by Martin

Friday 20/8/04
Just a short walk from the rather good Harestanes visitors centre and just off the St. Cuthbert's Way path. A drive leads off from the country road up to Woodside house and the standing stone is apparently in the small wood on the left- we walk up the drive, but no sign, down again and I spot, just peaking out through the thick vegetation- the top of the monolith. It ain't gonna be easy getting to it though- the plant life is thick and nasty looking, but I think I see a line through it. Well- between me and the stone there's a small burn and the sides drop down into it- it's down there that the stinging nettles are over 6 foot tall and the brambles are around waist height. They are also old which means the thorns are thick and real sharp- it's slow going but I keep pressing on through it- my legs are ripped to shreds and stung to bits- mebbe a bad idea to attempt this in shorts! Eventually I am beside a thick and bulky stone. It's almost 90 cm square and not much higher at about 1.3 m.
After all that- turns out that there's an easier way to get here- through a gate off the drive and up through a field to the west of the stone- I return to the road this way…

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It has been reported that the present position of this stone is not the original, but it may possibly have been removed from the adjacent field which is locally known as the "Stannin' Stane Field".

Ancient Stones