Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn

Round Cairn

• Domen-Ddu

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (11km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO041791 / Sheets: 136, 147

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 25th May 2004: The Cairn next to Fowler's Arm Chair is much more obvious than the alleged stone circle it stands next to. We approached from the south and had a picnic lunch at the cairn. The weather was spectacular, but the scene was spoilt slightly by the constant sound of 2-stroke motorbike engines coming from across the valley.

This is a great cairn! It's chunky and well defined compared to many we've encountered. Thoroughly recommended as a picnic spot.
Kammer Posted by Kammer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The NMR (available through Coflein) describes the site as, "a much disturbed disturbed cairn, 13m in diameter and 0.4m high, showing kerbstones to the NE (3) and S (1)". This doesn't really do the place justice. Kammer Posted by Kammer