Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (11km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO041791 / Sheets: 136, 147

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Fowler's Arm Chair Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer

Presuming you've got to the insignificant no-where that is Davids Well, head west on the only turning and go as far as you can, park.
Walk.
Up hill following a track, at the top turn right, walk straight on passing a quarry, the cairn may soon be made out below you, between the slight hill your on and the next one.

We arrived just before sunset, just in time, which is good seeing as this was the seventh site of the day, it doesn't often go according to plan, but today it did, which was good, as I've said.
Coflein says of this cairn........ A much disturbed disturbed cairn, 13m in diameter and 0.4m high, showing kerb stones to the NE....... So it's in an actual class of cairns called disturbed and it's then been disturbed, further? disturbing grammar aside, the cairn is very disturbed, only the north east kerbing is possibly original, but it still goes all the way round, disturbed.
Some stones of the cairn are neatly piled, disturbed, and in the middle where one might expect a cist, only a jumble of cairn, with one possible stone that looks like it might come from a cist. Disturbed.

The large rock right next to the cairn is The Arm chair of the Giant Fowler, and encompassing it is the still discernible stone circle.
One very good thing about the site is the view down the valley, perhaps aligning the stone circle with the cairn and the mid winter sunset.
29th November 2016ce

Visited 25th May 2004: The Cairn next to Fowler's Arm Chair is much more obvious than the alleged stone circle it stands next to. We approached from the south and had a picnic lunch at the cairn. The weather was spectacular, but the scene was spoilt slightly by the constant sound of 2-stroke motorbike engines coming from across the valley.

This is a great cairn! It's chunky and well defined compared to many we've encountered. Thoroughly recommended as a picnic spot.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The NMR (available through Coflein) describes the site as, "a much disturbed disturbed cairn, 13m in diameter and 0.4m high, showing kerbstones to the NE (3) and S (1)". This doesn't really do the place justice. Kammer Posted by Kammer
2nd September 2004ce