The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Beili Hwlyn Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Beili Hwlyn Barrows</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Baileyhaulwen Barrows

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN990739 / Sheets: 136, 147
Latitude:52° 21' 12.23" N
Longitude:   3° 28' 59.2" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beili Hwlyn Barrows</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 28.8.13

The Barrow on the western side of the road is easy enough to spot as a rough ‘mound’. It is right next to the road – the other side of a fence.

The Barrow on the eastern side is a lot more difficult to spot. I think I saw it as a low ‘bump’ in the field – approximately 1m high x 10m across. It is opposite a barn full of horses and has been cut in half by a field hedge.
If this was the Barrow of course?
Posted by CARL
3rd September 2013ce

Visited 25th May 2004: The western of the two barrows is right by the road, so easy to spot. It's on the wrong side of a fence, so if you wanted to crawl all over it you would have a problem, but just looking at it is easy enough.

The eastern barrow is on private land, and I couldn't spot it from the road (it was a half hearted attempt to be honest). Not worth an enormous detour, but worth seeing if you're passing by.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
26th August 2004ce
Edited 6th September 2004ce