The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Round Cairn

<b>Clouduhall</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Cloddyhall
  • Cloddishaugh
  • Cloddiehaugh
  • Cloddieha'

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (21km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ND435896 / Sheet: 7
Latitude:58° 47' 25.63" N
Longitude:   2° 58' 39.39" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clouduhall</b>Posted by wideford


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 3.6.12

Easily seen from the minor road as a grass covered mound with several stones sticking out.

The cairn has clearly been dug into at some point in the past.
Posted by CARL
10th July 2012ce

Came down from St. Margaret's Hope and took the other end of the Herston road, the one marked Sandwick and Herston. The big pile I came across first on the left was simply a farmer's spoil heap, the cairn lying shyly by contrast not many yards ahead and the standing stone downhill to its left. Weather mostly damp whilst I was there or I might have tarried further.
Immediately apparent is a roughly circular depression about 5.5x4.4m that I presume to have been left by the ?unofficial excavation, though it certainly has structure beneath. I assume the smallish boulders that I can see about the depression include the NE arc mentioned by NMRS. To the left is one 0.4x0.4x0.3m, at the right back a shaped boulder (some straight sides but not rectangular) 0.7x0.5x0.3m by the fence. On the right three more that include one 0.3x0.4x0.3m. In front of these on the bank of the depression there is an excavated rectangle 1.6x0.9x0.6m whose sides reveal an earth-and-stone matrix.Still looking at it from downhill the cairn seems to tower over you, certainly feels like there was more than a metre of something on the hillside. Can feel stones most places underfoot and wonder if the grass will die back at all to show more later in the year.
wideford Posted by wideford
21st August 2004ce
Edited 21st August 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
1920 newpapers report a possible circle represented by 6-8 stone stumps near the cairn, though as the two accounts give a threefold variance for the latter's diameter these could be the putative arc of kerbing now thought to have come from elsewhere. However, a pair of stones appeared to represent an entrance (obviously not the pair of 2-3' entrances at the cairn's sides, roughly built of beach stones) and were visibly larger in the previous century. This would certainly lend itself better to naming the nearby Stensigarth than the Cloddiehaugh standing stone by itself. wideford Posted by wideford
16th April 2006ce

A small monolith stood about 50' SE of the mound - the Clouduhall stone is described as 30-35 yards away. wideford Posted by wideford
7th September 2004ce
Edited 16th April 2006ce

RCAHMS NMRS record no. ND48NW 3 a heavily robbed cairn at ND43498958 is 18m diameter by 1m high from an original height of maybe 1.2-1.5m. The likely entrance is shown by a depression at the east, and the flagged passage was lined to a height of 4' over half its length. Near the centre a flooring of square slabs was reminiscent of a roofless cist. An actual cist discovered at the foot of a stone about 3m north of the entrance has been left in situ. The three stones in the NW arc are now believed to have been thrown up during roadworks. wideford Posted by wideford
20th August 2004ce