Knowe of Nesthouse

Nearest Town:Stromness (16km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HY279257 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

Seen from afar. Quite obvious sticking out into the east shore of the Loch of Boardhouse as you come down to Kirbuster on the road that side. I saw caravans parked on smaller pieces of land in that area so it should be easily reachable. But at the moment the prominent mound is covered by dense vegatation or bushes or else I'd have essayed it. wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY22NE 6 is a much mutilated 2m high chambered mound now believed to be an Iron Age settlement. There are two well-preserved chambers in the northern half. wideford Posted by wideford