The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cnoc Nan Dursainean

Chambered Cairn

<b>Cnoc Nan Dursainean</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Garrabost

Nearest Town:Stornoway (10km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NB524331 / Sheet: 8
Latitude:58° 13' 1.42" N
Longitude:   6° 12' 59.4" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc Nan Dursainean</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cnoc Nan Dursainean</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cnoc Nan Dursainean</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Compared to the Uists, there are few chambered cairns on Lewis and Harris and this, on paper anyway, looked like the best surviving and so worth a visit. Helpfully, it's on a waymarked trail (of sorts).

On the Eye Peninsula, head for Garrabost. Turn right at (if I remember correctly) Graham Avenue at the top of which is a parking area leading to the start of the trail. The information board has been vandalised!.

The cairn is visible on the horizon which is just as well as some of the waymarked posts have fallen.

And it's a good one.

The stones of the square cairn are clearly visible and you can still trace the forecourt, passage and chamber. Many of the remaining stones are over 1m and the tallest is 1.6m.

From its location on top of the hill there are all-round views.


Visited 2 August 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
14th August 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Canmore (NB53SW2) is way out of date on this not having been updated since 1964! Some nonsense about the cairn being surrounded by a stone circle.

Henshall wrote it up in 1972 as a Hebridean chambered tomb set (unusually) in a square cairn. And that's how it still looks today!
greywether Posted by greywether
14th August 2004ce