The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Clach Stei Lin

Stone Circle

<b>Clach Stei Lin</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshal
Also known as:
  • Clach Mora Steinacleit
  • Airidh An Tuim

Nearest Town:Port Nis (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NB397546 / Sheet: 8
Latitude:58° 24' 8.23" N
Longitude:   6° 27' 22.46" W

Added by wideford


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach Stei Lin</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Clach Stei Lin</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Clach Stei Lin</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 31.5.12

We parked on the main road in Siadar and I walked up the rough track, between the two buildings, which runs south west of the stone circle. As you get closer to the stone there is a metal field gate on your left to go through/over and a short walk across a field to the remaining standing stone.
It is approx a 10 minute walk from the main road.

From the circle you get a good view of Loch An Duin Stone Fort and Steinacleit Stone Circle is also clearly visible on top of the adjacent hill.

The standing stone is approximately 1.5 metres tall with a pointy top.
It is covered in ‘hairy’ lichen.

The stone stands on a raised circular mound approximately 10 metres across.
I assume this is the circumference of the stone circle?
There are many stones sticking out of the grass around the edge of the raised area.

As Kammer said, I doubt this stone circle receives many visitors.
Posted by CARL
5th July 2012ce

Visited 4th August 2004: We started off trying to get a view of Clach Stei Lin from the village of Siadar Uarach. You can see it from the end of the cul-de-sac that lies to the north west of the stone, but it's not a great view.

In the end I approached on foot from the track to the south west of the stone, leaving Louise in the car. At the site there are two obvious stones, one standing (which we'd seen from the village) and the other, much smaller, lieing prone just to the north.

This is one of those places where you know very few people visit, despite being relatively close to the road. If these stones were in souther England they'd be litterred with rubbish and graffiti, but here on Lewis they represent a relatively minor site.

Vive l'indifférence!
Kammer Posted by Kammer
7th April 2005ce
Edited 7th April 2005ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. NB35SE 3 site-type standing stone at NB39705456 now scheduled as stone circle and enclosure.
The 5'x26"x13" pointy stone @1 is Clachan Mora Steinacleit. 141' SW is a prostrate stone @2 sticking out 12'3"x2'9", 42' SE another stone slab @3 in the peat also 5' min. x15". These are the remains of a stone circle. An arc to the W with stones in its SW part complete a sub-circular drystone enclosure ~44m N/S by ~38m E/W, and there are traces of another directly SE.
wideford Posted by wideford
14th August 2004ce