Janet's Brae Settlement

• Peebles Hydropathic

OS Ref (GB):   NT265403 / Sheet: 73

Added by Martin

Web searches for Janet's Brae Settlement

<b>Janet's Brae Settlement</b>Posted by Martin

Not a lot left of this settlement and even more difficult in summer due to chest high grasses, ferns and assorted vegetation. This site (along with the nearby fort) was cleared of trees in 87/88 and not much remains in the interior. The only real visible remains of the ramparts are to be found on the north and east of the site where the external ramparts still stand to a height of about 2.5 metres and the internal to about 1 metre.

From the RCAHMS CANMORE database (1967 entry);
This settlement is situated among trees and occupies the summit of a low knoll which stands out from the general slope of the hill-side. It has been defended by triple ramparts which enclose a roughly oval area measuring 220' x 170'. For a length of 240' round the N and E sides the inner rampart still stands to a height of about one foot internally and up to 4'6" externally. Elsewhere, however, all three ramparts are now reduced, where still visible, to mere scarps varying in height from 6' on the NE to 2' on the SSW. Any ditches which may have existed are now completely filled up. The entrance is in the WNW and appears to have led obliquely through the defences. The interior, the level of which falls 32' from NE to SW, is broken up into a number of natural irregular-shaped terraces on which some slight crescentic scoops, too indefinite to plan, may mark the sites of timber houses.

This fort is situated among trees and occupies the summit of a low knoll which stands out from the general slope of the hill-side. It has been defended by triple ramparts which enclose a roughly oval area measuring 220' x 170'. For a length of 240' round the N and E sides the inner rampart still stands to a height of about one foot internally and up to 4'6" externally. Elsewhere, however, all three ramparts are now reduced, where still visible, to mere scarps varying in height from 6' on the NE to 2' on the SSW. Any ditches which may have existed are now completely filled up. The entrance is in the WNW and appears to have led obliquely through the defences. The interior, the level of which falls 32' from NE to SW, is broken up into a number of natural irregular-shaped terraces on which some slight crescentic scoops, too indefinite to plan, may mark the sites of timber houses.