The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Janet's Brae Settlement

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Janet's Brae Settlement</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Peebles Hydropathic

Nearest Town:Peebles (2km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT265403 / Sheet: 73
Latitude:55° 39' 1.96" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 5.22" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Janet's Brae Settlement</b>Posted by Martin

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Friday 23/7/04
Not a lot left of this settlement and even more difficult in summer due to chest high grasses, ferns and assorted vegetation. This site (along with the nearby fort) was cleared of trees in 87/88 and not much remains in the interior. The only real visible remains of the ramparts are to be found on the north and east of the site where the external ramparts still stand to a height of about 2.5 metres and the internal to about 1 metre.
Posted by Martin
12th August 2004ce
Edited 12th August 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From the RCAHMS CANMORE database (1967 entry);
This settlement is situated among trees and occupies the summit of a low knoll which stands out from the general slope of the hill-side. It has been defended by triple ramparts which enclose a roughly oval area measuring 220' x 170'. For a length of 240' round the N and E sides the inner rampart still stands to a height of about one foot internally and up to 4'6" externally. Elsewhere, however, all three ramparts are now reduced, where still visible, to mere scarps varying in height from 6' on the NE to 2' on the SSW. Any ditches which may have existed are now completely filled up. The entrance is in the WNW and appears to have led obliquely through the defences. The interior, the level of which falls 32' from NE to SW, is broken up into a number of natural irregular-shaped terraces on which some slight crescentic scoops, too indefinite to plan, may mark the sites of timber houses.
Posted by Martin
12th August 2004ce

From the RCAHMS CANMORE database (1967 entry);
This fort is situated among trees and occupies the summit of a low knoll which stands out from the general slope of the hill-side. It has been defended by triple ramparts which enclose a roughly oval area measuring 220' x 170'. For a length of 240' round the N and E sides the inner rampart still stands to a height of about one foot internally and up to 4'6" externally. Elsewhere, however, all three ramparts are now reduced, where still visible, to mere scarps varying in height from 6' on the NE to 2' on the SSW. Any ditches which may have existed are now completely filled up. The entrance is in the WNW and appears to have led obliquely through the defences. The interior, the level of which falls 32' from NE to SW, is broken up into a number of natural irregular-shaped terraces on which some slight crescentic scoops, too indefinite to plan, may mark the sites of timber houses.
Posted by Martin
12th August 2004ce