The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

The Clootie Well

Sacred Well

<b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • The Clutie Well, The Rag Well, Hill O' Hirdie, St. Curitan's Well
  • Munlochy Clootie Well
  • Munlochy Well

Nearest Town:Fortrose (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH640536 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 33' 7.51" N
Longitude:   4° 16' 22.78" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by Martin

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Directions:
Sign posted off the A832, west of Munlochy.


I had forgotten about this site but seeing the sign meant a stop-off just had to be made. There is a small free car park and the well is only a short walk away – just follow the bits of clothing hanging from the trees!

I have been to many places where clooties have been left and I usually find them quite respectful. However, to me, this was just a mess. There were masses of items bedecking what seemed like the entire wood. Old socks, jumpers, t-shirts, football shirts, trousers, sweat shirts – even a high visibility jacket! It looked like the aftermath of a hurricane hitting a laundry!
There were a few ‘tasteful offerings’ but in the main it looked like a load of old tat.

The well itself was quite nice but overall the site left a lot to be desired. I think someone needs to go through the site and clear out the tat and restore some of its dignity.
If anything I suspect it is even worse now than when Martin visited 10 years ago.

All in all it was a very disappointing visit.
Posted by CARL
11th August 2014ce
Edited 11th August 2014ce

August 97
Kat and I stopped off at this famous clootie (or rag) well on the Black Isle on our way to the fantastic Groam House Pictish Museum. It’s, er, quite a sight! The well is now a trough beside the road into which a natural spring flows. Then around about this in all the trees are thousands of cloots. From the usual hankies to old socks and even the odd tartan insole. The whole site is kinda disgusting, though it’s heartening to see the ancient ways and traditions still very much in use.
Posted by Martin
12th August 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Northern Sights


Tonnes more pictures.
Posted by Martin
12th August 2004ce
Edited 17th August 2004ce