The Clootie Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Fortrose (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH640536 / Sheet: 26

Added by Martin

Why there is a row over an ancient clootie well?

Is it an ancient tradition or an eyesore? A row has broken out about a clean-up of a clootie well in the Highlands.

More info :

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>The Clootie Well</b>Posted by Martin

Sign posted off the A832, west of Munlochy.

I had forgotten about this site but seeing the sign meant a stop-off just had to be made. There is a small free car park and the well is only a short walk away – just follow the bits of clothing hanging from the trees!

I have been to many places where clooties have been left and I usually find them quite respectful. However, to me, this was just a mess. There were masses of items bedecking what seemed like the entire wood. Old socks, jumpers, t-shirts, football shirts, trousers, sweat shirts – even a high visibility jacket! It looked like the aftermath of a hurricane hitting a laundry!
There were a few ‘tasteful offerings’ but in the main it looked like a load of old tat.

The well itself was quite nice but overall the site left a lot to be desired. I think someone needs to go through the site and clear out the tat and restore some of its dignity.
If anything I suspect it is even worse now than when Martin visited 10 years ago.

All in all it was a very disappointing visit.

August 97
Kat and I stopped off at this famous clootie (or rag) well on the Black Isle on our way to the fantastic Groam House Pictish Museum. It’s, er, quite a sight! The well is now a trough beside the road into which a natural spring flows. Then around about this in all the trees are thousands of cloots. From the usual hankies to old socks and even the odd tartan insole. The whole site is kinda disgusting, though it’s heartening to see the ancient ways and traditions still very much in use.

Northern Sights

Tonnes more pictures.