Kirkhouse Cairn

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (20km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND472908 / Sheet: 7

Added by wideford

<b>Kirkhouse Cairn</b>Posted by wideford <b>Kirkhouse Cairn</b>Posted by wideford

Below St. Peter's Church in South Ronaldasy is a storm beach of large stones of all shapes. Even above the shore there are many, increasing in frequency as you progress to Kirk Ness. You think of standing stones being quarried and shaped but here they are, like an open-cast mine for megaliths of all shapes and sizes. Perhaps this is why the Sorquoy Stone is so big, not importance, purely material to hand. Such an abundance marks this area as mucho importante surely. Near the beginning a relative few stones are upright, including some about a depression in a rise ND472908. Despite the orthostats Kirkhouse Cairn is, as I surmised when I saw it, not for the dead. wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
eavily quarried cairn 17x10m with an upright slab 0.9x0.6m orientated NE/Sw within. There are two slabs on the west margin of which one is fairly recent. Not a burial place. Shows signs of re-use, most likely as a kelp-kiln. wideford Posted by wideford