Knowes of Lingro

Cist

Nearest Town:Stromness (20km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HY284290 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

<b>Knowes of Lingro</b>Posted by wideford <b>Knowes of Lingro</b>Posted by wideford

This is on the right topside of the mound on the ridge nearest the drystane walls. The two uphill slabs are virtually complete, giving a size of 1.2x0.8m. The longer slab points fairly straight uphill, so a N-S orientation I think. These two slabs are only slightly out of joint, the cause in the long ago perhaps a 0.6x0.1m stone showing not far above the lower end. I saw no sign of the other end slab but 0.35m of the other long slab can still be seen standing up 0.2m. Soil and grass comes maybe halfway up the inside of the cist. wideford Posted by wideford