The Waters

Nearest Town:Waterville (26km N)
OS Ref (IE):   V479406 / Sheet: 84

Added by RedBrickDream

<b>The Waters</b>Posted by RedBrickDream

The walk to this stone on the dusty track from the Cable Car to Kilmichael is a long one. With the weather turning against us and the very real fear that we could be stranded on the island overnight we didn't stay long. The stone is clearly visible from the track and is on boggy ground. The name "The Waters", mentioned in Durell's 1996 book Discover Dursey seemed a rather unromantic name for a stone in such a fine Westerly setting. The stone itself is about 1 metre high and is orientated NW-SE RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Penelope Durell's (1996) otherwise excellent book, Discover Dursey, makes an error in publishing C. Cullen's photo (p 216) of a stone which bears little resemblance to the one which is actually found at this site. RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream