The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dunadd Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Dunadd Stone</b>Posted by notjamesbondImage © notjamesbond
Also known as:
  • Dunadd I

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR838936 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:56° 5' 10.04" N
Longitude:   5° 28' 31.46" W

Added by notjamesbond

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunadd Stone</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Dunadd Stone</b>Posted by notjamesbond


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 24.7.15

The stone can be seen in the garden of the house next to the car park for the famous fort. It is in the middle of the lawn. What a great garden feature!
Posted by CARL
26th July 2015ce