Hallion's Rock

• Shaftoe Crag, Jubilee Memorial

Nearest Town:Morpeth (15km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ053825 / Sheet: 81

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hallion's Rock</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hallion's Rock</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hallion's Rock</b>Posted by Hob

This motif gets a mention on page 122 of Stan Beckensall's 'Prehistoric Rock Art in Northumberland'.
However the map ref given in the book is a few nundred metres out. it's best found by finding the 'Jubilee stone' off to the north of the path leading from the Poind and His man and the Middleton stone.

The motif is on the bedrock about 3m NE of the memorial stone. Note that the Jubilee stone is not prehistoric as some web sources imply, but it does give a good idea of how the stone used in prehistoric monuments erodes. It's only been there a hundred years, and the words are galready gone at the top. The fact that it's made from the quartzy sandstone made me wonder if it had once been a menhir.

It's a simple, heavily eroded motif, consisting of 6 cups, one with a ring and an arc, another with a ring. The natural surface of the rock has been pecked to enhance natural grooves.

The site has excellent views to the Simonside hills.

Add folklore Add folklore
According to the OED, 'Hallion' or 'Hallyon' is "A term of contempt: A low or scurvy fellow; an idle, worthless fellow," and is dialect from Scotland and the north of England. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon