Castle Neroche

Nearest Town:Taunton (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST271158 / Sheet: 193

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by A R Cane Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Castle Neroche</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 30.5.10.
When I say visited, perhaps I should have said 'sort of' visited. You will need an O/S map for this one although the site is sign posted off the 'main' lane onto a 'minor' lane. Follow the small lane up the hill and it leads you directly into a large free car park with a couple of information boards. Alongside this lane on the left as you drive to the car park is a bank/rampart. When you arrive at the car park there are several banks/ramparts which may - or may not - be part of the hillfort? This was my last stop at the end of a long day and Dafydd was fast asleep in the car so I didn't want to wake him. Instead I had a quick look at the possible ramparts right next to the car park and read the information board which indicated there were many more such banks/ramparts a short walk away. There was information on various walks you could take around the site and parkland. It was very pretty here and I am sure you could spend an hour or two walking amongst the trees and banks. One to visit again when next in the area.
1st June 2010ce

Add folklore Add folklore
A slightly different version, from Ruth Tongue's 'Somerset Folklore', and heard from a gardener in Corfe. The 'Digital Digging' website confirms that the site is known as 'Castle Rache' locally, with the topmost bit being 'the Beacon'.
There was a vast treasure hidden on Castle Rach, and it was guarded by devils; but the men of Corfe were both valiant and poor and they determined to dig it up. They went to the priest and he promised to come with them, bringing some salt and holy water. The church bells were rung to drive away the devils and the digging began. It was highly successful. So vast a treasure did their spades uncover that one man swore in sheer surprise. At once the chest sank out of sight, the devils came back and every man, including the priest, died within a year.
25th July 2010ce

Castle Neroche's outer defences are thought to be Iron Age - later on a Norman castle was built here too. It is traditionally said to be hollow and bursting with treasure. Unsurprisingly there have been various attempts to find this legendary hoard.
The following was written by a Reverend F Warre in 1854 ('Proceedings v5') and quoted by J&C Bord in their 'Secret Country'. To his credit! he seems to welcome superstitious / unchristian? thought if it'll protect ancient sites:
"About a hundred years ago a number of labouring men, urged on by the love of filthy lucre and not have the fear of archaeological societies before their eyes... with sacrilegious spade and pick axe violated the sanctity of this mysterious hill. But before they had found a single coin they were seized with a panic fear, renounced their presumptious enterprise, and wonderful and awful to relate, within one month of the commencement of their enterprise, some by accident, some by sudden death and some by violent fevers, all paid with their lives the penalty of their covetous and most presumptious attempt. Oh! that this most veracious legend were universally published as a warning to all wanton mutilators of ancient earthworks."

Somerset Historic Environment Record

A R Cane Posted by A R Cane