The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Martin's Clump

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 223162
  • Martin's Farm

Nearest Town:Andover (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU250384 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 8' 37.5" N
Longitude:   1° 38' 33.29" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

Martin's Farm Neolithic long barrow, two Bronze Age bowl barrows

('A': SU 25053845) Tumulus. (1)
('A') Typical long barrow with well-marked flank-ditches.
('B': SU 25033850) Bowl barrow, found by the author. (2)
('C': SU 25043846) Tumulus at the edge of the short long barrow. (3-5)

'A' - a short long barrow, orientated 18 Mag, 36.0m long, 22.0m wide, with side ditches, 5.0-9.0m wide, c. 1.0m. deep. The barrow is on a SE slope: the maximum height at the S. end is 1.9m, at the N end, 1.4m, being further up the slope.
The ditches are separated at the S end by an apparent causeway, c. 3.0m wide, and do not appear to have extended round the N
end. The mound is badly mutilated by rabbits.
'B' - SU 25013854 - a bowl barrow, 13.0m in average diameter, 0.7m high with a ditch visible all round as a vague unsurveyable depression. Badly mutilated by rabbits.
'C' - a bowl barrow, 7.5m in diameter, 0.2m high, with no visible ditch, the mound touching the ditch of 'A'. (6)
Barrows 'B' and 'C' surveyed at 1:2500 ('B' at SU 2498 3851) Long Barrow 'A' resurveyed at 1:2500. (7)
No change. (8)
Brief description of the long barrow and two round barrows. No additional information. (9)
Long barrow and round barrow 'B' - scheduled. (10)
Now within a military practice area where access is difficult. Probably no change. (11)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1926
( 2) General reference P Hants F C 14 1938-40 10 198 350 (L V Grinsell)
( 3) General reference Pte 6" (Dr J F S Stone, undtd)
( 4) General reference Rec 6" (O G S Crawford 30 6 24)
( 5) General reference Sp 6" Salisbury Plain (O G S Crawford, undtd)
( 6) Field Investigators Comments F1 WW 21-JAN-56
( 7) Field Investigators Comments F2 ASP 05-MAY-65
( 8) Field Investigators Comments F3 CFW 03-MAR-69
( 9) Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England 1979 Long barrows in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Page(s)39
(10) General reference DOE (IAM) List Anc Mons 2 1978 98
(11) Field Investigators Comments F4 JGB 24-SEP-82
Chance Posted by Chance
19th August 2012ce

This is a reasonably well-preserved longbarrow: largely surrounded by firing ranges I suppose it only has burrowing animals to worry about. It's unusual because it's ovoid in shape, according to its EH record. It aligns NNE/SSW, with its broader end towards the sunrise, and sits on the false crest of a steep east-facing slope so as to impress people below. Another unusual feature is that it has a little round barrow right on its southern side, so close that it impinges on its ditch. Another small round barrow lies 100m to the north west.

(facts from Grinsell's 'Hampshire Barrows')
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
8th July 2004ce
Edited 8th July 2004ce