The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Great White Mound

<b>Great White Mound</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Tower Hill
  • Tower of London

Nearest Town:City Of London (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ336806 / Sheet: 176
Latitude:51° 30' 28.73" N
Longitude:   0° 4' 28.84" W

Added by RiotGibbon

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Druid festivities at the Tower..

City Druids line up to put a spring in their step
By Sam Coates - Times Online

It was an incongruous sight: 40 hooded Druids staging a fertility ritual next to the Tower of London, while customers from an adjacent fast-food restaurant looked on in bewilderment... continues...
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
22nd March 2005ce
Edited 28th April 2005ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Great White Mound</b>Posted by Kammer