The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

West Saddlesborough Hut Circles

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by pure joyImage © Martin Bull
Also known as:
  • Shaugh Moor settlement
  • Hawks' Tor

Nearest Town:Plympton (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX554634 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 27' 7.06" N
Longitude:   4° 2' 13.55" W

Added by pure joy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for West Saddlesborough Hut Circles
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by pure joy <b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by pure joy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
West Saddlesborough Hut Circles - 25.6.2004

See the page on the Stone Row & Cairn Circle for directions.

There are several hut circles in this area. Take your pick! I've just added pics on one of the best ones.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
4th July 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Hawks' Tor is a prominent rock outcrop to the SE of the settlement. Approaching from Saddlesborough summit cairns it greatly resembles a quoit or portal dolmen.

William Crossing notes it:

This is a small pile, but a very curious one. One end of a large slab of granite rests on what is the main part of the tor, its other end being supported on a boulder standing on the lesser and lower part of the tor, a kind of small chamber thus being formed beneath it. There is some reason for supposing this arrangement to be artificial, though it is difficult to see what the object could have been intended for. It has been suggested that it was a dolmen. Polwhele, writing in 1793, says that several had supposed it to be such, though he was not of that opinion.

From "Crossing's Guide To Dartmoor" (2nd ed 1912).
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th February 2013ce
Edited 9th February 2013ce